Visa Requirements

Your passport must be valid for six months beyond your planned stay in Bangladesh, have at least one blank visa page, a Bangladeshi visa, and an onward or return ticket. U.S. citizens are eligible for visas on arrival. We strongly recommend obtaining a visa before traveling Visit the Embassy of Bangladesh website for the most current visa information. Short term travelers can be denied entry if they cannot demonstrate sufficient liquidity.

Visas must be in a valid passport. In country, you may obtain a visa in your new passport at the Department of Immigration and Passports. Replacing a visa, which is required in order to exit the country, may take three to four business days.There are financial penalties for over staying the terms of your visa and can be very difficult and time-consuming to change your immigration status after you have arrived in Bangladesh. For further information on these rules, visit the Bangladeshi Immigration Police website.

For more information, please visit: https://www.visa.gov.bd/